Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share via e-mail

LET Group

Unit F1, Grafton Way

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG22 6HY


Home

© LET Group 2014

Home News LET Vacancies Contact Us

Useful Information

Site map

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Jobs

LET Group Links

LET Group

Luminos

Coverad®

FireQuest

Sympliciti


01256 844685

Proudly designed and manufactured in the UK

Download our latest group brochure here

Luminos Lighting Ltd Group Brochure.pdf

Privacy


This Privacy Policy and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the information (“Personal Data”) you provide in doing business with LET Group (LET) including use of the letgroup.co.uk website and its services (the “Web Site”). LET knows how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

Personal Data does not include information such as data, messages, text, graphics, images, photos, video, sounds, profiles, works of authorship and any other materials that have been posted on to the Serif.com web site.


We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the “Last Updated” date and for material changes we will notify you by placing a notice on the home page of our Web Site for a minimum of seven days. It is therefore important that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Who controls the Personal Data that is collected?

All Personal Data collected is in the control of LET. In the event that Serif, its parent company or trading names and brands were subject to a change of ownership, the control and permissions that you have granted us with regard to your Personal Data will be transferred to the new owner.

How do we collect Personal Data?

The Personal Data we collect is essential in helping us to provide an excellent overall experience for our customers when working with Serif and for helping us to continually improve that experience.

What Is Personal Data used for?

We use Personal Data in four main ways:

Do we share Personal Data?

We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your permission. We will only disclose your personal information, without your permission or notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to:

How can you gain access to Personal Data?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by writing to:

Data Protection Manager
LET Group

Unit F1, Grafton Way,

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG22 6HY


Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you and we will aim to respond to such requests within 20 working days.

How secure is your Personal Data?

We recognise that people are increasingly concerned about the protection of Personal Data from misuse and abuse, and about privacy in general. We constantly review and enhance our technical, physical and managerial procedures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data in order to protect it from unauthorised access, accidental loss and/or destruction.

It is important for you to remember to protect yourself against unauthorised.

Do we transfer Personal Data overseas?

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process Personal Data involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing our Web Site and communicating with us you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be transferred overseas but only to the minimum extent necessary and only in accordance with the other terms of this privacy policy.

Do we monitor and/or record communications?

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, and in order to prevent or detect crime. Please visit the following websites for further information:


Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to save certain information, such as storing the contents of your shopping basket or noting the last time you visited a website.

Cookies are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your computer.

What cookies do we use?

There are number of cookies that are stored as soon as you visit our website. Some are from us and are necessary for certain functions of the website (like adding items to your basket), and others are from by third-party websites such as Facebook.

Third-party cookies

There are a few third-party websites who also use cookies on our behalf. Social Networking sites, like Facebook, use cookies so you can easily share content. Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.

Targeting Cookies

We also use cookies to record when you have visited certain specific areas of our website. When you do, a cookie is recorded so that our advertising partner, Google, can then display highly relevant adverts to you when you visit other selected websites. You can find out more about these adverts, and how to disable them by visiting the following website:

Removing Cookies

Cookies don’t stay around forever and your web browser will eventually delete them. When a website stores a cookie, it states how long the cookie should stay on the computer for – this can be for the current visit only or for a period of time, for example one year. Our main cookieSessionID only stays on your computer while you are on our website. It is automatically removed when you leave our website.

You can choose to delete our, or any website’s, cookies from your web browser at anytime (for help on how to do this, go to http://www.aboutcookies.org). You can also set your web browser to not accept any cookies if you wish. You will still be able to view our web site, but you will not be able to purchase products, log in to your account, or benefit from personalised features.


Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, please Contact Us

Privacy and Cookies Policy